US - Fed Drug Laws Need Changing
[…] US - Fed Drug Laws Need Changing

Pinch

Well-Known Member
Federal Drug Law Needs to be Changed

Blacksburg, Virginia -April 22, 2005 -Virginia state law § 18.2-251.1 states in part: "Possession or distribution of marijuana for medical purposes permitted. A. No person shall be prosecuted under § 18.2-250.1 for the possession of marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinol when that possession occurs pursuant to a valid prescription issued by a medical doctor in the course of his professional practice for treatment of cancer or glaucoma."

At issue in the case before the Supreme Court is if the DEA were granted authority by the U.S. Constitution to block an individual from growing and using Cannabis [marijuana] for their own non-commercial use within their own respective state. Why is this wording important?